Privacy.

Infinity Partners Pty Limited is referred to in this document simply as “Infinity Partners” or “we”.

At Infinity Partners we are committed to providing the highest level of service possible.    To achieve this aim, we need to make the most efficient use of your Personal Information.  However, it is equally important to us that you are confident that any Personal Information entrusted to us is treated with the appropriate degree of privacy.

Accordingly, we act in compliance with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  This Act regulates the way that we are able to collect, use, store, disclose and provide access to personal information.

Who is Infinity Partners?

Infinity Partners is an independent mortgage broking company.

What is “Personal Information”?

Personal Information is any information about you that could reasonably allow anyone having access to that information to identify you.

Why we collect your Personal Information

We collect your Personal Information in order to conduct our business and to provide you with an inimitable level of service. If we do not collect and make use of your Personal Information, we are unable to do business with you.

Collecting your Personal Information

We will always endeavour to first collect your Personal Information directly from you.

Collection may take place in a number of ways, for example:

•     You may have a meeting with one of our Finance Brokers: a Representative of   DACSTAR  [note – Dacstar Pty Ltd ABN 50 114 785 090 is an associated company of Infinity Partners and is bound by this policy];

•    You may complete an on-line fact finder;

•    You may make enquiries to us via telephone or Internet.

However, sometimes we may be provided with your Personal Information by a third party.

An example of when we may receive Personal Information about you from a third party is if you were referred to us by a member of a professional industry eg. financial planner, accountant or mortgage broker.

Personal Information, however collected, is protected and used by Infinity Partners in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The security of your Personal Information

We see the protection of your Personal Information as paramount. We therefore utilise various precautions designed to maintain the integrity and security of your Personal Information including:

•Security of premises (inside and out);

•Restrictions on access to Personal Information;

•Confidentiality agreements with all employees and contractors;

•Storage of Personal Information in secure filing systems;

•Regularly updated computer file protection;

Please note that when your Personal Information is no longer required it is our policy to securely destroy the information.

Keeping Your Personal Information Up-To-Date

Infinity Partners takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the Personal Information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide. That’s why we recommend that you let us know if there are any errors in your Personal Information keep us up to date with changes to your Personal Information such as your name or address.

Additional Use of Information

In addition to the primary purpose for which the information was collected we may use the information:

•    where you have consented to the use

•    for related purposes to the primary purpose, such as:

•    to provide you with further relevant information about us which we think you will find interesting or beneficial

•     to inform you about or invite you to upcoming events which we think you may want to attend.

Further Information

If you have any queries regarding Infinity Partner’s Privacy Statement or wish to gain access to Personal Information we may hold about you please contact us via telephone on 02 9541 8500 or via email at service@infinitypartners.com.au.  Alternatively, you can write to us at PO Box 90, MIRANDA NSW 1490.